High Piezoelectricity in Sustainable Materials from Viewpoints of Elastic Constants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Toshio  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40247573)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords圧電性の起源 / 弾性定数 / ドメインバウンダリー / 結晶粒界 / リラクサ圧電単結晶 / 圧電セラミックス / リラクサ圧電単結晶板 / リラクサ圧電セラミックス / 縦波音速 / 横波音速 / 圧電性発現のメカニズム / 音速 / リラクサ単結晶板 / 誘電・圧電定数 / 強誘電体ドメイン / 超音波厚さ計 / 医療探触子 / チタン酸バリウム圧電セラミックス / 縦波・横波音速 / ヤング率 / ポアソン比 / 剛性率 / 焼成プロセス解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sound velocities were measured in single-crystals and ceramics using an ultrasonic precision thickness. It was possible to evaluate effects of domain and grain boundaries on elastic constants. Existence of domain boundaries in single crystal affected the decrease in all of the elastic constants by DC poling. The existence of grain boundaries affected the decrease in Young’s modulus and rigidity and the increase in Poisson’s ratio and bulk modulus. These phenomena come from domain alignment by DC poling, and both the boundaries act as to absorb mechanical stress by defects due to the boundaries.
The origin of piezoelectricity in single crystals is caused by low bulk modulus and Poisson’s ratio, and high Young’s modulus and rigidity in comparison with ceramics. On the contrary, the origin of piezoelectricity in ceramics from viewpoints of ceramic grain orientation is caused by high Poisson’s ratio by high bulk modulus, and low Young’s modulus and rigidity due to domain alignment.