Fabrication of high ionic conductive electrolyte thin films by sputtering and their application to fuel cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTsuruoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA KIYOSHI  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80403327)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords燃料電池 / 薄膜 / 低温作動化 / 配向性制御 / 導電性酸化物 / プロトン伝導体 / 酸化物薄膜 / 中温域 / プロトン伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used Pd-plated porous stainless-steel substrates as a substrate for thin film SOFCs (Solid Oxide Fuel Cells). Low temperature operation as low as 400 C was obtained; however, it showed small power generation property of several mW/cm2, which needs 2 decades improvements for the actual SOFC applications. The origin of this low power generations was appeared to be the result of the solid structure of a cathode, which limits oxygen supply to the reaction field. Thus, we investigated new materials which is suitable for our SOFCs and found sol-gel derived LaNiO3 is a suitable candidate as the cathode material. We have been fabricating new SOFCs with this new cathode to optimize SOFC properties.