Development of Non-contact Deterioration Diagnosis Technology of Silicone Rubber Insulator Materials by Innovation of Water Repellency Evaluation Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOKORO Tetsuro  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (10155525)
Research Collaborator Nagao Masayuki
Iwase Hiroyuki
Hiraiwa Yuta
Miwa Masanori
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシリコーンゴム / 撥水性 / 劣化診断 / ポリマーがいし / 表面自由エネルギー / 接触角 / スプレー法 / ダイナミックドロップテスト / がいし / 望遠計測 / 動的接触角 / 表面粗さ / 温度依存性 / CIGRE / DDT / 非破壊計測 / 表面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As deterioration diagnostic technology of polymeric insulating materials such as silicone rubber, water repellency measurement such as contact angle has been studied. In this study, we developed a method to measure the contact angle by non-contact of measuring equipment. Hydrophobicity of material surface can quantify the deterioration condition of the specimen surface. With quantifying the effect of the sample surface temperature and surface roughness, more accurate material deterioration diagnosis is possible.
The results of the research were summarized in the conference presentations and the IEEJ Technical report and applied to next development of an international research of CIGRE and to the diagnosis of the deterioration of concrete materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
撥水性は液体と固体の表面自由エネルギーの関係性の発現であり、電力設備からナノテクノロジーまで表面物性を用いた材料劣化診断や物性活用の鍵となる計測指標である。主に水滴の固体面への接触角で評価されている。この撥水性を計測機器を試料面に非接触で計測可能とすることで、各種物性値との同時計測が可能となり、材料劣化診断技術の革新に貢献できた。
特に大震災後には電力設備の耐震性等の観点から本研究の重要性が注目され、研究期間にまとめた2つの技術報告が共に電気学会から賞を得ている。更には新しい撥水性維持能力計測技術の国際的な検討や社会基盤材料であるコンクリートの劣化診断への研究成果の応用が現在進みつつある。