Investigation on hydrogen interaction with nitride-based semiconductor metal/semiconductor interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Irokawa Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点 電気・電子機能分野 ワイドバンドギャップ材料グループ, 主任研究員 (90394832)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nakano Yoshitaka  中部大学, 工学部電子情報工学科, 教授 (60394722)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水素 / 窒化物半導体 / 界面 / センサ / 半導体デバイス / 絶縁膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interaction of hydrogen with semiconductor devices has long been studied. Intensive research has led to a model which attributes the reaction mechanism of the devices to hydrogen to the formation of a hydrogen-induced dipole layer at the metal-dielectric interface. Here, I showed that hydrogen does not create an electric double layer at the interface but change the property of the dielectric, resulting in the hydrogen sensitivity of the devices.