Approaches to 10 times intensification of rare-earth doped materials: Identification of luminescence quenching factors using microwave absorption properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
ISHII Masashi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点 表界面物理計測グループ, 主幹研究員 (90281667)
Research Collaborator Hamilton Bruce
FUJIWARA Yasufumi
Taikan OHMI
Crowe Iain
FUCHI Shingo
YOSHIKAZU Takeda
HIROSAKI Naoto
KOIZUMI Atsushi
YOSHIMATSU Ryo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords希土類 / マイクロ波 / 蛍光体 / 半導体 / 伝搬係数 / 高調波 / 応答解析 / ノイズ分析 / ゆらぎ / 雑音解析 / ガラス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since rare-earths are luminous at various wavelengths intrinsic to the elements, assembling rare-earth doped materials into devices realizes selectable-color emitters suitable for diverse industrial purposes. The rare-earth dopants which couple with surroundings electronically and/or energetically may have positive and negative effects in the emission intensity. We identified the atomic scale interactions by using electromagnetic technique in microwave region. Various high frequency properties such as microwave propagation, charge response, emission response, propagation of harmonics, and electronic noise, are successfully applied to the evaluations of local charge and energy transfers/dissipations. The microwave properties explained emission properties of the doped rare-earth consistently. From the results, guidelines for intensification of frontier devices such as GaN:Eu red LED are drawn up.