Photogalvanic effects in semiconductor quantum structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Kawazu Takuya  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料拠点, 主任研究員 (00444076)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ohmori Masato  名古屋大学, 産学協同研究部門, 特任講師 (70454444)
Akiyama Yoshihiro  豊田工業大学, 工学研究科, 研究員 (60469773)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電子デバイス / 量子構造 / 赤外材料・素子 / 電界効果トランジスタ / n-AlGaAs/GaAsヘテロ接合 / ショットキバリア光検出器 / 2次元電子 / 量子ドット / ガリウムアンチモン / アルミニウムアンチモン / 高指数面基板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work demonstrated the generation of lateral photocurrents in selectively doped n-AlGaAs/GaAs heterojunction samples by using two novel methods of (1) the local illumination of the metal gate and (2) the embedding of anisotropic quantum dots (QDs).
We observed the lateral current induced in an n-AlGaAs/GaAs heterojunction channel of Hall bar geometry, when an asymmetric position of the Schottky metal gate is locally irradiated by a near infrared laser beam. The magnitude of the lateral current is almost linearly dependent on the beam position, the current reaching its maximum for the beam at the edge of the Schottky gate. We also fabricated a selectively doped n-AlGaAs/GaAs heterojunction sample with embedded anisotropic QDs and investigated lateral photocurrents. We found that the lateral currents flow when the sample edge is locally irradiated by a near infrared laser beam.
In addition, we grew several kinds of semiconductor nanostructures and clarify their optical properties.