Precise controls and fundamental understandings of oxidation reactions to for ultrathin oxides at Ge surfaces for future nano-devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Yoshigoe Akitaka  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (00283490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺岡 有殿  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, 上席研究員(定常) (10343922)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsGe / 酸化 / 放射光 / 分子線 / 酸化物 / 表面化学 / 表面反応 / 反応ダイナミクス / 半導体 / 酸化反応プロセス / 光電子分光 / ゲルマニウム / シリコン / キネティクス / ダイナミクス / 吸着 / 半導体表面 / Ge単結晶表面 / 酸化反応 / 超音速分子線 / その場観察 / 表面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ge is an attracting material for future nano-devices becasue of its high carrier mobility compared to Si. This study aimed to find out the reaction parameters to control Ge oxide formation and discover anomalous oxidation reactions for IV -group elements based on the precise measurements of synchrotron radiation photoelectron spectroscopy combined with supersonic molecular beams. As expected prior to this study, it was found that supersonic oxygen molecular beams induces to form the different oxidation states, which can not be realized only using thermal equilibrium gas. The valency of oxidation states and its oxygen translational energy dependence are considerably different from that of Si oxidation. We also succeeded to observe a molecularly adsorbed oxygen, which has been considered to be absent over three decades. We believe that our experimental results are important and useful to control nanoscale oxidation recations at surfaces for not only Ge but also Si.