Project/Area Number |
26420290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) |
Principal Investigator |
Moritake Hiroshi 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, 電気情報学群, 教授 (90531799)
Research Collaborator |
DUONG Quoc Toan 防衛大学校, 理工学研究科, 学生
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ネマティック液晶 / ナノファイバー / エレクトロスピニング / 複合体 / テラヘルツ波移相器 / テラヘルツ波制御素子 / 配向ナノファイバー / 電圧応答特性 / 液晶 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An aligned nanofiber (NF) was prepared using electrspinning method and the NF / nematic liquid crystal (NLC) composite was constructed. The influences of polymer material, NF volume ratio, and diameter on the electrical characteristics of NF/NLC composites were investigated. By increasing the NF volume ratio in the NF/NLC composite device, the decay time was significantly decreased. It was found that smaller NF diameter and higher NF volume ratio had a greater effect on improvement of the decay time, however, the threshold voltage of the composite device increased. A terahertz (THz) wave phase shifter using NF/NLC compisite was demonstrated. The phase shift value of the NF/NLC composite device was almost half but the decay time was achieved approximately 1/600 of the pure NLC device. The effectiveness of THz wave device using the NF/NLC compisite was clarified.