Development of high-power Terahertz-wave oscillators using stably-biased intrinsic Josephson junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Tachiki Takashi  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, 電気情報学群, 准教授 (60531796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 貴司  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, 電気情報学群, 教授 (50531802)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords銅酸化物超伝導体 / テラヘルツ波 / 発振素子 / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / サイン・ゴードン方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize high-power terahertz-wave oscillators using stably biased intrinsic Josephson junctions in cuprate superconductors, key technologies were developed as follows: Bias voltage dependence and time dependence of terahertz radiation power is obtained from numerical simulations in which conservation of energy in the junctions is confirmed. From these results, it is found that apparent radiation power of a near-field emitted from the oscillator plays an important role in finding a bias boundary between radiative and nonradiative states. Moreover, experimental and simulation results show that the terahertz radiation power obtained by a bidirectional sweep of a bias point is two times higher than that obtained by a conventional unidirectional sweep. These results are useful for stable bias of the oscillators and their high power generation.