Hollow core coherent fiber bundle based on antiresonant reflecting guidance mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Takashi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90415125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 祐司  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (10241530)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Takuya  東北大学, 大学院医工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中空光ファイバ / 赤外イメージング / 内視鏡 / 光ファイバ / ファイババンドル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A bundle of anti-resonant hollow optical fibers was proposed for endoscopic infrared-thermal imaging. A bundle of 245 fibers made of borosilicate glass was fabricated by using a glass drawing technique, and the length and total diameter of the bundle were 90 cm and 1.06 mm, respectively. As designed, the bundle fiber showed low losses in the wavelength range of 3 to 4 um that fit the detection wavelengths of InSb infrared cameras. By considering applications with rigid endoscopes, an imaging system composed of a 30-cm long fiber bundle and a half-ball lens with a diameter of 2 mm that can be inserted into a working channel of endoscopes was fabricated. By using an imaging system with a one-third reduction ratio, an image resolution of around 420 um was successfully obtained with a field-of-view of 2-mm diameter. Another tests showed that the minimum detected temperature was 32.0°C, and the temperature resolution of the system was around 0.7°C.