Research on the voltage control of magnetic damping and magnetic anisotropy for power-efficient spin devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yutaka  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (00260456)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INABA Nobuyuki  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50396587)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 磁気記録 / 強磁性共鳴 / 磁気緩和係数 / 3d強磁性遷移金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Voltage control of magnetic properties is considered to be the key for power-efficient spin devices.To achieve this, the microscopic origins of magnetic properties including magnetic damping and anisotropy should be elucidated. It is theoretically pointed out that one of the important factors is the electron scattering. We have investigated the contribution of electron scattering to the damping in Co-doped Fe single-crsytal thin films whose scattering rates are controlled by annealing or varying the temperature.We have found that, when the electron scattering rate increases, the magnetic damping is reduced at low temperature (77K), while it is enhanced at room temperature.The opposite dependencies of the magnetic damping on the electron scattering rate at low and room temperatures agree with the theoretical studies based on the linear response.