Research on polarizers with high performance in mid-infrared and terahertz regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI KAZUO  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (90134056)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YODA HIDEHIKO  宇都宮大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30312862)
Research Collaborator Tsai Chen S.  University of California, Irvine, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords偏光子 / サブ波長格子 / テラヘルツ / 中赤外 / 薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silver is proposed as a useful metal for thin metal-film subwavelength-grating polarizers in both the terahertz and mid-infrared regions. A triangular Ag-film grating for a terahertz-region polarizer fabricated on a resin substrate showed measured TE-wave losses of higher than 45 dB in the frequency range of 0.5-2.2 THz, while TM-wave losses were lower than 0.75 dB in the range of 0.5-3.0THz. A triangular double Ag-film grating structure on a thin silicon substrate with an anti-reflection layer on its reverse side was fabricated for the polarizer in the mid-infrared region. Measured TE-wave losses were higher than 27 dB in the wavelength range of 16-21μm, while the minimum TM-wave loss was 3.5 dB at around the wavelength of 19μm. Silver films are confirmed to be promising candidates for fabricating high-performance polarizers in the terahertz and mid-infrared regions.