Development of tunable wavelength filter chip with remarkable productivity and optical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Yoda Hidehiko  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30312862)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光波長フィルタ / 光デバイス / 透明ヒータ膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In future optical access network based on WDM-PON, wavelength-tunable narrow bandpass filters (BPFs) are required for colorless optical network units. Tunable BPFs using a-Si:D/SiOx multilayer have simple structure, high productivity, narrow bandpass (0.8 nm), and wide tuning range (30 nm). The tunable BPF is based on thermo-optic effect in thin film of amorphous silicon. In fabrication, a-Si:D/SiOx multilayer was deposited using RF magnetron sputtering. A heating layer of ITiO film was formed on the multilayer in advance. The BPF chip size was 2x2 mm and 0.05 mmt. When current is applied to the heater layer, both temperature and selective wavelength of the BPF increase. We measured the center wavelength of the BPF chip when the power consumption at the heating layer was varied. The power of 0.3 W was used for the wavelength shift of +20 nm. It is noteworthy that the power required for the wavelength shift of +30 nm can be reduced to 0.45 W.