Study on diamond SAW with high piezoelectric ScAlN thin film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOkinawa National College of Technology (2015-2016)
Chiba University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Fujii Satoshi  沖縄工業高等専門学校, 情報通信システム工学科, 教授 (30598933)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO KENYA  千葉大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90134353)
OMORI TATSUYA  千葉大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60302527)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords弾性表面波 / 圧電薄膜 / ダイヤモンド / マイクロ波工学 / ScAlN薄膜 / RFマグネトロンスパッタ / SAW / 電気機械結合係数 / マグネトロン / 位相ノイズ / ScAlN / RFスパッタリング / ラマン分光 / SAWフィルタ / スパッタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ScAlN thin films were deposited by a conventional radiofrequency (RF)-magnetron sputtering system using two Sc-Al alloy metal targets with different Sc/Al ratios. A 10 h deposition time resulted in highly c-axis-oriented ScAlN thin films with Sc concentrations of 32 at% and 22 at% on Sc0.43-Al0.57 and Sc0.32-Al0.68 targets, respectively. C-axis orientation was lost in thin films deposited on the Sc0.43-Al0.57 target after sputtering times of over 50 h. XDS analysis showed a high-Sc-content ScAlN film with an amorphous phase layer near the Si substrate surface. A seed layer of c-axis-oriented ScAIN allowed for > 50 h deposition on the Sc0.43-Al0.57 target to result in highly c-axis-oriented ScAlN films. A one-port surface acoustic wave (SAW) resonator based on the ScAlN/Si structure has a K2 value of 2.7% at 2 GHz, six times larger than for that based on the AlN/Si structure.