Development of III-V quantum dot / silicon evenescent hybrid lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2015-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Katsuaki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60548650)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光集積回路 / 光通信 / 半導体レーザ / シリコン / ウェハ貼り合わせ / 量子ドット / 光電子集積回路 / シリコンフォトニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have realized a quantum dot-gained, evenescently waveguide-coupled hybrid silicon laser. This device comprises a InAs quantum dot optical gain medium and silicon waveguides, and has been fabricated via wafer bonding and layer transfer. We have then achieved the world's higest-temperature operation by utilizing high-performance semiconductor quantum dots, while the earlier hybrid silicon lasers used quantum wells as gain media. Our result is an important step in the development of high-density photonic integrated circuits, which particularly requires high temperature stability, towards the realization of next-generation high-speed, large-volume, low-power-consumption communication and telecommunication.