Development of High Performance Organic Phototransistor Utilizing Long-range Surface Plasmon Resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Shinbo Kazunari  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80272855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 暁  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (80452077)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords長距離伝搬表面プラズモン / ホトトランジスタ / グレーティングカップリング / ペンタセン / 電場増強 / 表面プラズモン / 有機ホトトランジスタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, development of high performance organic phototransistor (OPT) utilizing surface plasmon resonance (SPR) was attempted. The intense electric field of SPR would enhance optical absorption of organic semiconductor film and sensitivity of OPT. Use of Long-range surface plasmon resonance (LRSPR) accompanying more intense electric field compared to normal SPR was mainly investigated. The LRSPR excitation in the device was confirmed through reflection property, and the prepared OPT exhibited large sensitivity for p-polarized light irradiation inducing LRSPR.