Guided-wave optical acoustic emission sensor and its obsevation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ohkawa Masashi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90213644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 孝  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10143752)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIKKUNI Hiroyuki  東京工業高等専門学校, 講師 (90547829)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアコースティック・エミッションセンサ / 光導波型センサ / 光集積回路 / ダイヤフラム / 光導波路 / AEセンサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our resonance-type guided-wave optical acoustic emission (AE) sensor consists of a diaphragm and a single-mode optical waveguide on the diaphragm. In order to obtain higher resonance frequency, dependences of resonance frequency on diaphragm dimensions were considered. According to experimental results, resonance frequency was found to be proportional to diaphragm thickness, and inversely proportional to square of side length, as theoretically predicted. Regarding to pulse-width characteristics, time constant was several ms. Also, maximum output voltage was found to be proportional to applied sound pressure. Moreover, use of higher-order mode is useful to expand detectable frequency range.
An AE signal estimation system consisting of noise reduction and AE parameter estimation was built as a Windows application. The system performance was successfully examined using test signals with different amplitude, time duration and noise level.