Study of low-noise superconducting parametric amplifier aiming at sensitivity enhancement of terahertz receivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Masanori  静岡大学, 工学部, 講師 (80470061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小嶋 崇文  国立天文台, 先端技術センター, 助教 (00617417)
島影 尚  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (80359091)
牧瀬 圭正  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 主任研究技術員 (60363321)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカイネティックインダクタンス / パラメトリック増幅 / コプレーナ線路 / 窒化ニオブチタン / 超伝導 / 超伝導コプレーナ線路 / 非線形性 / マイクロ波伝送特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied superconducting parametric amplifiers (KIT amplifiers) which use a kinetic-inductance nonlinearity of superconducting transmission line to applied current. We fabricated a NbTiN-thin-film coplanar waveguide (CPW), and measured a variation of the kinetic inductance in the microwave region when the DC current was applied to the strip. The measurement results were in good agreement with calculation results, and it was found that the strong nonlinearity is obtained in the CPW with narrow strip width. Based on the results, we designed the KIT amplifier at 0.3 THz. Using a NbTiN-CPW with the strip width of 2 um and the length of 5 cm, the parametric gain more than 10 dB is expected by applying a pumping power of 0.2 mW.