Study on nanometer-scale phase-controlled superconducting spintronic integrated circuits with ultra-low-power dissipation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AKAIKE HIROYUKI  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20273287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIMAKI Akira  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20183931)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超伝導デバイス / 超伝導集積回路 / 磁性材料 / 磁性ジョセフソン接合 / デバイス作製技術 / 窒化物超伝導体 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 超伝導材料・素子 / スピンエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed basic elements in superconducting spintronic integrated circuits and NbTiN-based Josephson junction technologies for future high-performance nanometer-scale superconducting integrated circuits. As the basic element, we proposed superconducting phase shift elements (PSEs) made of magnetic patterns and the methods for controlling the magnetization in the patterns. We also demonstrated reconfigurable single flux quantum circuits with PSEs. As another basic element, magnetic Josephson junctions were developed. We obtained pi-junctions with an initial phase difference of pi; and reasonable good uniformity in critical currents of the junctions.