All Optical JK Flip-Flop Operation Using Polarization Bistable VCSEL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA TAKEO  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (80313360)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光デバイス / 全光型論理素子 / 半導体レーザ / 偏光双安定 / フォトニクスネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All-optical communication system, which does not use opto-electric conversion, is indispensable for high speed operation and low power consumption. A large number of all-optical flip-flop operation systems have been studied, but most of them are RS type. On the other hand, realization of the JK type makes it easy to simplify the transition circuit, so it is merit that the number of elements can be reduced when constructing a circuit with an optical element which is subject to integration many subjects.
In this study, we proposed that the JK flip-flop operation is possible by combining a polarization bistable VCSEL and an optical feedback system. We studied elemental technologies such as the optical feedback system and the signal processing by optical pulses having different wavelength.