Study of high-accuracy wavelength semiconductor laser source for flexible-grid network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kato Kazutoshi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (10563827)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords波長可変レーザ / 波長制御 / フィードフォワード制御 / フレキシブルグリッド / ビート信号 / 波長安定化 / 光通信 / フィードバック制御 / 光ビート / 半導体レーザ / 波長切替 / マイクロ波フォトニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize a high-accuracy wavelength laser for the Flexible-Grid Network, we proposed a novel method of detecting wavelength deviation from reference wavelengths by using a microwave band-pass filter and constructed the control system. The experimental results showed a wavelength accuracy within 0.01 GHz which meets a requirement at the optical communication system. For a future optical packet network, we also studied a fast wavelength switching at a laser. Our devised current controller based on the transfer function of the laser reduced the wavelength switching time down to 60 ns. As for the outputs, the number of the published article has been four as well as twenty-nine presentations.