Investigation on mechanism of wet chemical laser doping of 4H-SiC by optical emission spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Akihiro  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (60315124)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASANO Tanemasa  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (50126306)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsSiC / レーザドーピング / 発光スペクトル / 4H-SiC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Study on the mechanism of the wet-chemical laser doping of 4H-SiC has been carried out. Emission peaks related to excited Al atoms or P atoms can not be observed by optical emission spectroscopy during the laser doping with AlCl3 solution or H3PO4 solution. Due to existence of the solution, the plasma generated by the laser irradiation on the 4H-SiC might be disappeared immediately before detecting the emission from the excited Al or P atoms.
While, emission peaks from the excited Al atoms or Al ions can be detected during laser Al doping in air with high-temperature molten Al on the 4H-SiC. The electron temperature and electron density in the Al plasma generated on the 4H-SiC are deduced as 2.1 eV and >8.7x10^15 /cm^3 by analysis of the emission peak intensities of Al atoms.