Development of odor-responsive polymer film and odor sensing
Project/Area Number |
26420310
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Onodera Takeshi 九州大学, 味覚・嗅覚センサ研究開発センター, 准教授 (50336062)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 匂いセンサ / ポリマー / 抗原抗体反応 / バイオセンサ / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 蛍光 / フォトニック結晶 / 高分子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A measurement system for surface plasmon-field enhanced fluorescence spectroscopy (SPFS) was developed. A laser diode as a light source was employed in the optical system. A convergent light beam was irradiated from the laser diode to the interface between a prism and an Au thin film. Fluorescent dye was excited by surface plasmon resonance (SPR) and fluorescence emission measured by a photomultiplier tube. Specific antibody-antigen interaction between fluorescent labeled-anti-trinitrotoluene (TNT) monoclonal antibody and a TNT analog immobilized on the Au surface or TNT could be monitored. Additionally, a TNT analog was immobilized on a polymer-modified sensor surface. TNT was measured by a displacement method on an SPR system, and a LOD achieved over the sensor chip was 0.9 ng/mL. Furthermore, inverse opal photonic crystal (IOPC) films modified with different six alkoxysilanes were developed as odor-responsive films. Three gases could be identified using the IOPC films.