Project/Area Number |
26420313
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河合 正 兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30275309)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 電子デバイス・機器 / 電気光学変調器 / 波長チャープ / 光周波数コム / 歪み補償 / 電気光学光変調器 / ニオブ酸リチウム / ラットレース回路 / 並列リング型 / プリチャープ変調 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An electro-optic light intensity modulator inducing optical frequency-chirp of which amount can be preset was proposed and realized. Its applications were also considered. The rat-race (RR) circuit, which operates as a 180-degree hybrid, with an asymmetric power split ratio was integrated with the electro-optic modulator on the same substrate. Thereby, the frequency-chirp modulation was realized by the modulator structure of a small-sized and single-chip configuration. As applications of this modulator, generation of the optical frequency comb consisting of seven spectrum components and the pre-chirp modulation for avoiding the optical fiber dispersion in optical fiber transmissions were successfully realized by the experiments. Moreover, a new optical compensation method of the nonlinear distortion in electro-optic modulators using the frequency-chirp modulation was proposed. The distortion suppression performance was confirmed by the calculation.