Development of the heat-resistant and light shielding film fabrication technology for optical silica fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionChitose Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI SOICHI  千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80326595)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords黒色ガラス / VAD法 / 遮光膜 / 電気伝導度 / クロストーク / マルチコア / 酸化ビスマス / カーボン / OVD法 / 液浸法 / VAD法によるガラス形成 / 液浸法による黒色ガラス形成 / Bi層一体形成法 / 分光特性測定法 / EDX分析測定法 / プラスティックコーティング / 遮光用黒色ガラス形成法 / Bi酸化物浸透性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study based on the light blocking effect of the metal film on optical fibers is the fabrication of light-blocking and heat-resistant glass layer on the optical fiber for omitting the metal film process and reducing cross-talk between cores in the high density multi-core fiber. To realize the purpose the black silica glass was fabricated with the unprecedented excessive Bi2O3 doping by the VAD method and it’s optimum fabrication condition was found. Next, the transmission, the heat-resistant, the temperature rising by laser irradiation and the electrical conduction characteristics of the black glass are discussed and the propagation loss and the cross-talk attenuation characteristics of the coated black-glass optical fibers are studied.