The Wireless-Receiver-LSI Design Technique for Suppressing Adjacent Channel Interference Signal using Chanel-Grouping Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UGAJIN Mamoru  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90506164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 束原 恒夫  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (10433153)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords無線受信回路 / イメージ妨害信号 / 多位相アナログ信号 / 電子回路 / 多相アナログ信号処理 / イメージ妨害信号抑圧 / 3相アナログ信号処理 / 複素フィルタ / イメージ信号除去 / 3相信号 / 無線受信器 / アナログ回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A high-image-rejection wireless receiver with an N-phase active RC complex filter is proposed and analyzed. Signal analysis shows that the double-conversion receiver with (N+N*N) mixers corrects the gain and phase mismatches of the adjacent image. Monte Carlo simulations evaluate the relation between image-rejection performances and the dispersions of device parameters for the double-conversion wireless receiver. The simulations show that the image rejection ratio of the adjacent image depends almost only on R and C mismatches in the complex filter.
For controlling the pass-band of a 3-phase active complex filter, switched capacitor architectures were analyzed. Then two types of circuits were devised and designed. Modified 3-phase mixers for canceling folding noises by even-order distortions were devised and analyzed. In principle, 3-phase signal processing could eliminate the folding noise by the 3-order distortion, thus the degradation of the mixer noise figure were reduced by 2 dB.