Project/Area Number |
26420320
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ARAKAWA Yasuhiko 東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (30134638)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 量子ドット / 発光ダイオード / サイドゲート / ナノコラム / 単一光子 / 量子もつれ / 単一光子発生 / サイドゲート素子 / 単一光子源 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed electrically driven quantum dot (QD) light-emitting diode (LED) with a side gate toward practical implementation of multi-quantum bit system and single photon source integration exceeding the diffraction limit of light. We have established the fabrication processes and the required measurement techniques, including flip-chip type implementation and reflectivity mapping. The side gate LED achieved an exciton energy shift of 0.3 meV, which is comparable with the shift for conventional optical excitation system which allows for quantum entanglement toward integration. Our result adds electrically driven QD-LED as a potential system for realizing quantum entanglement and integration. In addition, we suggest a nanocolumn as the system for higher integration. As a demonstration of the potential of the nanocolumn as the integrated quantum information devices, we have demonstrated single photon emission from a single nanocolumn.