A Study of Light-Matter Interaction Using Hybrid Classical and Quantum Simulation and Its Application to All-Optical Magnetic Recording
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OHNUKI Shinichiro  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80386002)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAWA Katsuji  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20221442)
SAKO Tokuei  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60361565)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords混合物理計算 / 電磁界理論 / 量子論 / 光物質相互作用 / 磁気記録 / 光直接記録 / データストレージ / 電子・デバイス機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel hybrid simulation based on the coupled classical and quantum theories has been developed. Various light-matter interactions were investigated by the proposed technique considering currents obtained by wave functions and tunnel effect.
Performing the hybrid simulation, next generation technology of magnetic recording was studied. The proposed ultra-fast and high-density method is based on all-optical magnetic recording using nano antennas together with particulate recording media. In our system, the magnetic recording speed is about 100,000 times faster than that for conventional methods and the recording density becomes over a few Tbit/inch2. The system possesses high robustness for changing the position of antennas and recording media. We also clarified the condition of generating localized circularly polarized light for realistic nano-antenna models whose shapes are perturbed considering fabrication process.