Development of an efficient design method for a wavegduie polarization converter and an extremely thin plate for polarization conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Junji  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50174579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴山 純  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40318605)
Research Collaborator TANIGUCHI Ryousuke  法政大学, 大学院理工学研究科
TAKAGI Yuhei  法政大学, 大学院理工学研究科
FUJIMURA Shunya  法政大学, 大学院理工学研究科
TAKADA Takumi  法政大学, 大学院理工学研究科
ATARASHI Daiki  法政大学, 大学院理工学研究科
HONDA Satoru  法政大学, 大学院理工学研究科
RIKIHISA Yuta  法政大学, 大学院理工学研究科
SAKAEYAMA Ryusei  法政大学, 大学院理工学研究科
SHIMAMURA Daiki  法政大学, 大学院理工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光デバイス / 偏波変換 / 表面プラズモン / 周期構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A waveguide type polarization converter is developed, in which a thin metal film is loaded on a substrate or at the interface between the cladding and the air region. No modification to the waveguide core is required, since two asymmetric modes are generated by virtue of the existence of the metal film. The polarization conversion can be obtained for a gold, silver or copper film, provided the configuration parameters are redesigned. Furthermore, the Yee-mesh-based beam-propagation method for a periodic structure is applied to the imaginary-distance procedure with an enhanced amplification factor. The eigenmode analysis of a rectangular hole array is performed with reduced computational time, and the obtained results are utilized to design a polarization converter. A novel configuration composed of two half-wave plates, which are stacked with a inclination angle of 45 degrees has been proposed to obtain the conversion regardless of the polarization plane angle of incident wave.