Study of combinatorial and mathematical programming methods for high level synthesis
Project/Area Number |
26420323
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshimura Takeshi 早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 教授 (80367177)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 高位レベル合成 / 低消費電力化 / TSV / スケジューリング / 最適化 / VLSI / リソース割り当て / ポート割り当て問題 / 動的電力 / 漏れ電力 / 低消費電力 / ポート割り当て / アルゴリズム / Highlevel Synthesis / Scheduling / Binding / Low power |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research on high level synthesis of system LSI were conducted. First, in the scheduling problem, a method based on a combination of mathematical programming and graph theory was proposed for the dynamic power optimization problem. For leakage power optimization problem, a method with the modifications of the above method and additional post-processing were proposed. In both problems, optimal solutions were obtained in most cases. In the port assignment problem, a method to avoid local optimal solutions considering sub-solution space and a method to reduce processing time were proposed. Optimal solutions were obtained for all the evaluation data. In the TSV assignment problem for three-dimensional LSI, a method to reduce the scale of the problem without sacrificing the solution quality was proposed based on a hierarchical design method. The CPU time was reduced to about 1/38 of the conventional methods.