Development of Infrared Optical Fibers with Rugged Distal End for Endoscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAKU Hiroyuki  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 研究員 (20705016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩井 克全  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (10361130)
Research Collaborator MIYAGI Mitsunobu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中空ファイバ / 赤外レーザ光 / 先端機能デバイス / レーザ治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A silica glass capillary is used as the substrate and vitreous film is firstly coated on the inner surface of the capillary to protect the glass tube from moisture. This protective coating keeps the thin-wall glass tube away from damage due to the following silver plating process. The additional transmission loss caused by the roughness of the protective film is decreased by limiting the length of the protective film. The whole length of 0.7-mm-bore hollow fiber was 1.2 m and the length of the rugged part which formed the protective film was only 30 cm. Transmission properties of the rugged polymer-coated silver hollow fibers for the Er:YAG laser and red pilot beam delivery have been improved. The loss for the 0.7-μm-bore size, 1.2-m-length rugged polymer-coated silver hollow fiber was 1 dB and 6.9 dB under straight condition, and 1.9 dB and 9.4 dB under the condition of a 270 degree bend with a 15-mm bending radius at the wavelength of 2.94 μm and 650 nm, respectively.