Development of spectral controllable optical device composed of liquid crystal and polymer phases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ogiwara Akifumi  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, 電子工学科, 教授 (00342569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 浩司  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10283029)
垣内田 洋  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 光熱制御材料グループ, 主任研究員 (40343660)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords液晶 / 高分子 / 分光 / 反射 / レーザ / 回折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spectral controllable optical device was developed based on the molecular orientation of liquid crystal (LC) in LC and polymer phases by light illumination. The optical properties of anisotropic diffraction were induced by the distribution of submicrometer-scale LC droplet in the grating formation using interferometric laser exposure. The cholesteric phase composed of chiral and monomer materials was formed by ultra violet illumination. The cholesteric LC device showed the optical characteristics that reflect the light at the specific bandwidth in the infrared region. The optical evaluation and SEM observation demonstrated the optical performance and the internal structure for the spectral controllable optical device.