Removal of fine particles adhering to the surface of components using dielectric film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOshima National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazue  大島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 客員教授 (80517095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 翼  大島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10390501)
古瀬 宗雄  大島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (50633228)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微粒子除去 / 異物低減 / ドライ洗浄 / ファン・デル・ワールス力 / 高分子フィルム / 微粒子分散 / 微粒子付着 / 異物除去 / van der Waals力 / 静電気力 / 大気圧利用 / 付着力 / 表面洗浄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Removal of fine particles adhering to the surface of components is a key process for the semiconductor industry. Fine spherical glass particles on a Si substrate were removed using the adhesive force between them and a polyethylene (PE) film or polyurethane (PU) rubber sheet. The PE film or PU rubber sheet was placed on the Si substrate on which spherical glass particles with a diameter of 0.3-1.5 micrometer were adhered. The film/sheet was pressed onto the Si substrate using electrostatic force or pressurized air. When the force between the film/sheet and the particles became larger than that between the Si substrate and the particles, the particles were removed from the substrate along with the film/sheet. A repetition of this process led to the removal of all the glass spheres. More than 80% of the particles were removed in the first removal step when the pressure was 0.1 MPa and more than 0.25 MPa in the case of the PU rubber sheet and PE film, respectively.