Research on highly sensitive terahertz detector aiming at quantum noise limit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Uzawa Yoshinori  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ソーシャルイノベーションユニットテラヘルツ研究センターテラヘルツ連携研究室, 室長 (00359093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小嶋 崇文  国立天文台, 先端技術センター, 助教 (00617417)
牧瀬 圭正  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 主任研究技術員 (60363321)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAKISE Kazumasa  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 主任研究技術員 (60363321)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 超伝導 / 窒化ニオブチタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a terahertz SIS mixer have been developed aiming at further improvement of the sensitivity by improving the current SIS mixer with the best performance in the world so far. It was experimentally revealed that our NbTiN films for replacing Al with RF loss used in the tuning circuit has low loss in the terahertz band. We succeeded in reducing the degradation of the current-voltage characteristics of Nb tunnel junctions, caused by connecting NbTiN wirings due to the superconducting energy gap difference between Nb and NbTiN, by increasing the thickness of the Nb electrodes. Although our newly-designed prototype SIS mixers still showed slight reduction of the gap voltage in the current-voltage characteristics due to the fact that the upper and lower Nb electrodes were not able to be made thick enough due to the restriction of the fabrication process at the present time, this result suggests a useful guideline for the future development.