Research on surface-mount packaging of surface-emitting laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KINTAKA Kenji  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 無機機能材料研究部門, 主任研究員 (50356911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 裏 升吾  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 教授 (10193955)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光集積回路 / 光導波路 / 導波モード共鳴 / グレーティング / 光共振器 / 波長フィルタ / ミラー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Guided-mode resonance (GMR) devices were investigated as a novel kind of optical devices for optical packaging in intra-board optical interconnect. A cavity-resonator-integrated guided-mode resonance filter (CRIGF) is a new type of GMR filter, and consists of a grating coupler and a pair of distributed Bragg reflectors (DBRs) on a transparent substrate. We demonstrated a CRIGF with a micrometer-size aperture, and grating-position-shifted CRIGFs for narrower-band wavelength filter. We also demonstrated narrow-band high-reflection with guided-wave launching at the same time by using a CRIGF with a shortening DBR length. A CRIGF integrated on a high-reflection substrate was proposed, and a narrowband notch filtering was demonstrated.