Fabrication of GaN-based resonant tunneling diodes and investigation of their terahertz oscillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Masanori  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (80399500)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords窒化物半導体 / 共鳴トンネルダイオード / テラヘルツ波 / 双安定性 / 窒化ガリウム / サブバンド間遷移 / 双安定性メカニズム / 集積型アンテナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fabrication method of GaN-based resonant tunneling diodes (GaN-based RTDs) was established to realize the high-performance terahertz oscillators utilizing wide-bandgap semiconductors. The mechanism for the bistability of GaN-based RTDs, which causes the hysteresis in the current-voltage characteristics, was clarified by realizing higher quality of GaN-based RTDs and higher precision of numerical simulations. The bistability of GaN-based RTDs, which hinders their terahertz oscillation, was successfully suppressed by the improvements based on the clarified mechanism, and the possibility of the realization of terahertz oscillators utilizing GaN-based RTDs was shown.