Development of photodetector using intersubband transition for the communication wavelength band
Project/Area Number |
26420333
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Shin-ichiro Gozu 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (90392729)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 光検出器 / サブバンド間遷移 / 分子線エピタキシ / 相互拡散 / 暗電流 / QWIP / MBE / 吸収線幅 / 漏れ電流 / 光吸収 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A photodetector by intersubband transition using coupled double quantum well (CDQW) structure by molecular beam epitaxy was fabricated. Dark current was large in the fabricated device, and light detection was impossible. It was found that the barrier height was insufficient for the light detection at room temperature by calculation of the band structure. So, a quantum cascade detector which operates without bias resulting in no dark current was fabricated. However, clear light detection was not possible, and it was necessary to evaluate the accuracy of the structure. By evaluating the CDQW structure, the band structure was modulated by inter diffusion occurring during crystal growth. It was concluded that QW design considering the modulation component was highly required.