Development of tandem type on-demand superconducting device of oxide degenerate semiconductor / nitride superconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Makise Kazumasa  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 主任研究技術員 (60363321)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超伝導ー絶縁体転移 / トンネル接合 / 酸化物薄膜 / 窒化物薄膜 / 超伝導薄膜 / 弱局在 / 超伝導デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Josephson junction has been a subject of a large number of studies. Ordinary a Josephson junction basically consists of superconductor-insulator-superconductor (SIS) tunnel junctions. Al/AlOx/Al and Nb/AlOx/Nb Josephson junctions are generally used for superconducting application. On the other hand, various superconducting devices have been proposed. For example, there is an electric field-controlled Josephson junction. The device consists of a coplanar superconductor-semiconductor-superconductor Josephson junction with insulated gate formed over the semiconducting channel. We have fabricated the NbN/IZO/NbN junction and carried out electrical transport measurements/. Non-linear I-V characteristics appeared below 10K by superconductivity of NbN electrode and showed diode-like behavior.