Research on the development of car crash avoidance system using 760 MHz band
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tatsuya Kashiwa  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30211155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 健治  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60435485)
今井 卓  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (00584575)
川村 武  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80234128)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords移動体通信 / 高度道路交通システム / シミュレーション工学 / 次世代交通システム / 情報通信工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the car crash avoidance system using inter-vehicle communication using 760 MHz band has been studied. In the development of this system, it is important to know radio wave propagation characteristics in an environment with poor visibility such as an intersection surrounded by buildings in an urban area. In this research, we investigated the three-dimensional intersection radio wave propagation characteristics at intersections considering cars, antenna positions, surrounding environment such as buildings by using modern large-scale simulation technologies for electromagnetic fields. As a result, new knowledge and useful data necessary for development of car crash avoidance system by ITS technology using UHF band were obtained.