Development of technologies for high accuracy signal matching based on directional statistics and phase-only correlation functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamaki Shunsuke  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 助教 (10534076)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords位相限定相関関数 / 方向統計学 / 信号マッチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For signal matching technologies based on Phase-Only Correlation functions, we have clarified various mathematical properties of the POC functions from the viewpoint of directional statistics. We have first formulated statistical properties of the POC functions between two signals assuming their phase-spectra to be bivariate random variables. Next, we have evaluated fluctuation of the POC functions between two signals corrupted by white Gaussian noise. Furthermore, in order to give some criteria for discriminant between the peak and sidelobe in the POC functions, we have derived probability density functions of the POC functions with stochastic phase-spectrum differences.