Development of in-body wireless power transmission system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masaharu  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 准教授 (70267342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 公一  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 名誉教授 (90108225)
齊藤 一幸  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 准教授 (80334168)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords無線電力伝送 / アンテナ / 医療応用 / 体内デバイス / 人体埋込型医療機器 / 人体内 / 人体モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is aimed at power transmission to a human body for an implantable medical device. For power transmission to the capsule endoscope, the 433 MHz band used for image transmission is excellent. We found that muscle, small intestine and fat have a great influence on power transmission compared to other tissues, and those organizations are indispensable for simulating human abdomen. We proposed the in-body antenna using the flexible board and obtained the desired characteristics.
For stationary sensors implanted subcutaneously, we designed and experimented at 5.8 GHz. As a result, it was confirmed that even if we comply with the human body protection guidelines, electric power that can drive the microcomputer can be transmitted.