A Development of mu nearly zero structure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Arima Takuji  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20361743)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UNO Toru  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80176718)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / FDTD法 / 比透磁率の制御 / 電磁界シミュレーション / 負の透磁率 / 等価回路解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a new structure which realizes the relative permeability becomes 1 or less in the broadband in the microwave range is developed. First, we developed a simulation method. The developed method is based on the equivalent circuit and the method can be analyzed at a higher speed than the electromagnetic field analysis method that is generally used, which enables simulation at high speed. We developed a new structure with a relative magnetic permeability is less than 1 in a broadband frequency range. It was confirmed that this structure has relative magnetic permeability is less than 1 in a broadband frequency range. the bandwidth of the structure is almost doubled band compared to the conventional structure. This structure can be applied to miniaturization of antennas.