Reformulation of Information Theory by Using Smooth Renyi Entropy and Divergence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UYEMATSU Tomohiko  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (60168656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 哲直  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (00638984)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsネットワーク情報理論 / 一般情報源 / 一般通信路 / スムースRenyiエントロピー / スムースRenyiダイバージェンス / Slepian-Wolf符号化 / Wyner符号化 / Wyner-Ziv符号化 / 歪みを許した情報源符号化 / 多重アクセス通信路 / intrinsic randomness / 多端子情報理論 / Wyner-Ahlswede-Korner符号化 / レート歪み関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reformulate various problems in information theory by using the smooth Renyi entropy and divergence, and provide a unified method to prove coding theorems. Actually, we reformulated following information theoretic problems: (1) The bound on the generation rates of uniform random numbers from output sequences of one or many sources. (2) The tradeoff relation between the distortion level and the rate of the encoder for source coding problems allowing the distortion. (3) The region of coding rates for source coding problems of correlated multiple sources. (4) The region of transmission rates for reliable communication through multiple inputs and single output channels.