Identification of Body Motion using Radio Channel Characteristics for BAN Context-Aware Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KIM MINSEOK  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (40467030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青柳 貴洋  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (10302944)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsBAN / 動作同定 / コンテキストアウェアネス / 機械学習 / 動作識別 / 人体動作同定 / ボディエリアネットワーク / 伝搬路特性 / ウェアラブル / 情報通信工学 / 動作認識 / 電波伝搬 / 伝搬路測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study studied an identification method of body motion using time variation of the radio signal strength taken by multiple body-worn sensors for BAN context-aware communication. In addition, the relationship between body motion and radio channel status has been investigated, and through the evaluation of an adaptive power control using identified body motion at coordinator, the feasibility of context-aware communication has been demonstrated.