Human motion detection and estimation by using motion-Doppler sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hiroyoshi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20251788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 宏之  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 経営企画部企画戦略室, プランニングマネージャー (80358952)
西森 健太郎  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90500611)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMORI Kentaro  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90500611)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMIMOレーダ / ドップラレーダ / 2次元位置推定 / 仮想アレー / 到来方向推定 / 人物検出 / マルチパス伝搬 / 移動物体検出 / 屋内位置推定 / モーションセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objective in this research was a realization of human detection in multipath indoor environment by using MIMO Doppler radar. The indoor human location estimation has been considered as a serious problem because of strong multipath by the wall and so forth. In this research we constructed the MIMO Doppler radar based on Linear FM, and demonstrated that micro-Doppler effect caused by the motion of human can be clearly detected and extracted. This enable us to discriminate human echo and multipath echo. In addition, we proposed a new virtual array technique based on the MIMO and Khatri-Rao processing. This technique can further enhancement of effective array length hence angular resolution can be improved.