Suppression of unmasked quantization noise for channel scalable 3D audio codec
Project/Area Number |
26420348
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Ando Akio 富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (00545668)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | マルチチャネルオーディオ / 圧縮符号化 / スケーラブル伝送 / 空間音響 / 音響信号処理 / オーディオ符号化 / アンマスキング雑音 / 雑音抑圧 / チャネル間コヒーレント成分 / マルチチャネル音響 / 符号化 / 量子化雑音 / 行列の条件数 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a 8K super hi-vison test broadcasting, which started from 2016 in Japan, a 22.2 channel audio was adopted. However, such a multichannel audio is difficult to reproduce in a home and a new system that reproduces the original sound impression with a lesser number of channels is necessary. We developed a 8.1 channel system as such a method. A scalable transmission in which a signal of the home reproduction system is embedded in a 22.2 channel signal usually requires a matrix conversion. However, if the converted signal is coded by an audio codec, the quantization noise that should be masked by the other sounds becomes audible after decoded and inversely converted. In this research, a noise compression method was developed and the audible noise was reduced by more than 20dB within a time delay of 340 ms.