Development of Medical Image Processing Technology Based on Sparse Coding and Hardware Implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Imamura Kousuke  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 准教授 (00324096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 吉雄  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 教授 (20401896)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsSparse coding / Medical image processing / Noise reduction / Non-local means / Hardware design / 医療画像処理 / スパースコーディング / ノイズ除去 / 医用画像処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a noise reduction method based on sparse coding for X-ray image as medical image processing algorithms, and we studied hardware implementation for the purpose of practical use. The major achievements were development of a dictionary design technique for sparse coding corresponded to Poisson noise and a fast atom selection method using initial inner product. These proposed method provided good noise reduction performance. On the other hand, we designed hardware of a fast processing algorithm using Cholesky decomposition, and evaluated the performance.