A study on Polar codes to improve the performance of coding error rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Iwata Ken-ichi  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (80284313)
Research Collaborator SAKAI Yuta
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords情報理論 / 通信路符号 / polar符号 / 通信路出力量子化 / 誤り訂正符号 / 通信路 / 信頼性関数 / Polar符号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polar coding, which has been introduced by Arikan, is a channel coding scheme for reliable communication. Polar coding is expected to be one of the new core technique of efficient communication in the future. In this research project, we mainly studied the polar code about the following three subjects: (A) an analysis of the relationship between symmetric channel capacity and reliability function of the channel model, (B) Improvement and speedup on quantization algorithm for discrete channel model used in polar code design, (C) an analysis of the multilevel polarization of the q-ary polar coding.