Development of flexible wearable antennas using conductive textiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimasaki Hitoshi  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 准教授 (20226202)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアンテナ / 導電性織物 / ウェアラブルデバイス / マイクロ波 / キャビティ / RFID / インピーダンス整合 / 等価回路 / ウェアラブル / スロットアンテナ / 空洞共振器 / 柔軟性 / 情報通信 / 非接触給電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flexible microwave and uhf antennas that are made of conductive textiles have been designed and fabricated, and their characteristics have been measured in bending and flat cases. An equivalent circuit model was presented for shorter designing time. Operation problems in bending case and their solution were also presented together with their cause. In addition, a magnetic type small antenna whose characteristics were affected little by items or the human body in the vicinity was proposed. The results obtained in this research would show new potential of wearable antennas and be useful for designing wearable electronic devices.