Cooperative Private Wireless Networks for Efficient Utilization of Unlicensed Radio Spectrum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionWakayama University (2015-2016)
Osaka University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Shinichi  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (50252614)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアンライセンスバンド / 無線ネットワーク / 周波数資源の有効利用 / 周波数共用 / 集中管理 / ヘテロジニアスネットワーク / 媒体アクセス制御 / リソースマネジメント / 媒体アクセス制御プロトコル / 協調ネットワーク / 異種無線ネットワーク / 重複セル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the transmission performance of private wireless networks operated in unlicensed radio frequency bands, this research proposes a distributed medium access control protocol that enables centralized radio resource management. In the protocol, private wireless networks existing in the same area form a cooperative group, and the central controller acts as a master to organize the access of associated stations. Once the cooperative group reserves the radio resource, the central controller allocates the reserved radio resources to the stations. Since the central controller dynamically allocates the fine-grained resource blocks to the stations through the opportunistic two-dimensional scheduling based on the channel and traffic conditions of each station, the transmission opportunities can be granted to the appropriate stations. Numerical results confirm that the proposed protocol enhance the throughput while satisfying QoS requirements.